Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Mass Technology Leadership Council Announces Finalist for the 17thAnnual Technology Leadership Awards


MassTLC Annual Celebration of Innovation Casts Spotlight on Executives, Companies, and
Innovative Technologies Across 16 Categories


July 16, 2014, Cambridge, Mass. –The Microsoft NERD Center played host to a cocktail reception last night during which the Mass Technology Leadership Council (MassTLC) announced the slate of finalists for its 2014 Technology Leadership Awards. Several hundred members of the Massachusetts innovation community were in attendance, including this year’s award nominees representing the best of the region’s tech industry in 16 categories.

“The 17th annual MassTLC Leadership Awards once again shines a spotlight on the vibrancy of the state’s position as both pioneer and leader in technologies that are fueling Massachusetts’ economy and changing the world,” said Tom Hopcroft, president and CEO of Mass Technology Leadership Council. “The people, organizations and technology categories represented by the Technology Leadership Award finalists only scratch the surface of the breadth and depth of talent and innovative spirit that makes its home here in the Bay State.”

Finalists were selected from hundreds of nominations, as judged by panels of executives, investors, analysts, media and thought leaders in each of the 16 categories who participated in the selection process. The pool of finalists will be further narrowed during the coming weeks, with winners announced on Thursday, September 11, at the MassTLC Leadership Awards Gala at the Westin Waterfront in Boston. Details and advance registration are available at www.masstlcawards.org.

Finalists in each of the 16 categories include:

CEO of the Year: David Aldrich of Skyworks Solutions, Inc., Tom Erickson of Acquia, Stephen Kaufer of TripAdvisor, Niraj Shah of Wayfair, and Michael Simon of LogMeIn.

CTO of the Year: Joe Bondi of RunKeeper, Dries Buytaert of Acquia, Patrick Harding of Ping Identity, Daniel Theobald of Vecna, and Ron Zalkind of CloudLock.

Emerging Executive of the Year: Matthew Bellows of Yesware, Tim Bertrand of Acquia, Naomi Fried of Boston Children's Hospital, Emily Reichert of Greentown Labs, and Mike Volpe of HubSpot.

Private Company of the Year: Dyn, Fiksu, HubSpot, NetProspex, and Veracode.

Public Company of the Year: athenahealth, Demandware, EnerNOC, LogMeIn, and Pegasystems.

Start-up to Watch: clypd, CO Everywhere, Jebbit, RailPod Inc., and Ras Labs, LLC.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Big Data: EnerNOC for Energy Intelligence Software (EIS), HP Vertica for HP Vertica Flex Zone, Pixability, Inc for Data software., Prelert, Inc. for Anomaly detection software, and WordStream for AdWords Performance Grader PLUS.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Cloud: Backupify for Enterprise-grade platform, Carbonite for Carbonite Server, Content Raven for Cloud-based content distribution platform, Continuum Managed IT Services for Continuum Cloud Console, and Scribe Software.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Education Technology: EdTrips for EdTrips, eduCanon, Inc. for Online learning platform, JogNog for JogNog, Kaymbu Inc. for Kaymbu, and Listen Edition for Custom lesson plans.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Healthcare and Life Sciences: Catabasis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. for CAT-2003, MC10 for Biostamp sensing systems, PHT Corporation for LogPad System, Seres Health for SER-109, and TrialNetworks for Clinical Trial Optimization System.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Internet of Things: Axeda for Axeda Private Cloud, LogMeIn for Xively Cloud Services platform, MachineShop for MachineShop Services Exchange, PTC for ThingWorx platform, and SystemOne for GxAlert.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Mobile Applications: Mustbin for Mustbin, Openbay for Openbay’s mobile app, Paydiant for Transaction processing platform, Ping4 Inc. for ping4alerts!, and SavingStar, Inc. for SavingStar mobile app.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Mobile Technology: Affirmed Networks for Affirmed Mobile Content CloudTM solution, Globoforce for Globoforce mobile, Modo Labs for Kurogo Mobile Campus, Scratch Wireless for Scratch, and SessionM for mPLACES.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Robotics: CyPhy Works, Inc. for PARC, Harvest Automation, Inc. for HV-100, iRobot Corporation for iRobot Ava 500, and Ras Labs, LLC for Synthetic.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Sales & Marketing: Acquia for Acquia Lift, InsightSquared for InsightSquared 3.0, Jebbit for Jebbit platform, Paytronix Systems, Inc. for Proprietary guest engagement platform, and Qstream for Qstream.

Innovative Technology of the Year – Security: Aurus Inc. for whizPay, CloudLock for CloudLock, Co3 Systems for Co3 Platform, Courion Corporation for Access Insight, and Intralinks and Intralinks VIA.


Click here to view the full list of finalist online, or go to: http://masstlcawards.org/2014/finalists.


Awards Program Platinum Sponsors: Aericon, Invest Northern Ireland, Microsoft, PwC, Skyscope

Gold Sponsors: CHEN PR, K Square Law, Raytheon

About The Mass Technology Leadership Council, Inc.

With more than 550 member companies, the Mass Technology Leadership Council (MassTLC) is the region’s leading technology association and the premier network for tech executives, entrepreneurs, investors and policy leaders. MassTLC’s purpose is to accelerate innovation by connecting people from across the technology landscape, providing access to industry-leading content and ideas and offering a platform for visibility for member companies and their interests. More at www.masstlc.org

No comments: